Does the bankruptcy in the USA, count as a 2nd bankruptcy in a Canada?

426 viewsBankruptcy
0
0 Comments

Does the bankruptcy in the USA, count as a 2nd bankruptcy in a Canada?Does the bankruptcy in the USA, count as a 2nd bankruptcy in a Canada?   I have been a dual citizen for many years. I was born in the USA. It would seem like a double standard as I was told USA credit history could not be used upon moving to Canada.

Facebook Comments
Changed status to publish
0

If you file bankruptcy in Canada the US bankruptcy will not count.

Here is the applicable section of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act:
“Automatic discharge
168.1 (1) Subject to subsections (2) and 157.1(3), the following provisions apply in respect of an individual bankrupt other than a bankrupt referred to in subsection 172.1(1):
(a) in the case of a bankrupt who has never before been bankrupt under the laws of Canada or of any prescribed jurisdiction, the bankrupt is automatically discharged.”

Yours truly,

Earl Sands
Licensed Insolvency Trustee

Facebook Comments
Answered question
You are viewing 1 out of 1 answers, click here to view all answers.
Facebook Comments